Theatrical Bellydance Conference | New York City

Donate to Theatrical Bellydance!
We wish to bring people together, to allow diverse artists to find common ground and interests. This is an environment where dancers of all bellydance styles can work together in classes, learn together and learn from each other. The instructors, who come from a variety of bellydance genres and backgrounds of experience, will be offering workshops that will have something for everyone; not just focused on genre-specific bellydance technique, but more on universals that everyone can feel a part of, and that you can apply to your own work.

SCHEDULE

  • Thurs. June 6
  • Opening night show and party
  • Fri-Sat. June 7-8
  • All-day workshops, presentations & panels; evening theater concerts
  • Sun. June 9
  • All-day workshops, presentations & panels; evening closing show/party
  • Mon. June 10
  • A la carte daytime master classes, private & small group lessons & coaching

  • THURSDAY

    OPENING PARTY AND NIGHT SHOW AT DROM

    Show 7pm – doors open at 6:30pm

    FRIDAY

    9:15AM REGISTRATION, CHECK-IN
    PATH A – Dance as Ritual – Room 1 SOLD OUT as a Path
    10-11:30AM BLANCA Only 7 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Ritual in Performance
    11:45AM-1:15PM DALIA CARELLA Sold out! – an extra Master Class is available with Dalia on Monday Creating Stillness, Drama and Beauty in your Dance – The Art of Sacred Hand Gesturing
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2PM Aszmara “Orientation on Theatrical Protocol and Etiquette”

    2-2:30PM Zahava “Pelvis: Basin of Alchemy”

    2:45-4:15PM YASMINA RAMZY SOLD OUT – An extra class with Yasmina is offered Saturday Meaningful Solo & Ensemble Choreography – Zaar Ritual
    4:30-6:00PM ELENA LENTINI SOLD OUT – An extra class with Elena is offered Monday Zambra
    PATH B – Emotional Worlds in Dance – Room 2
    10-11:30AM RANYA RENÉE SOLD OUT – An extra Master class with Ranya and Blanca and two coaching sessions with Ranya are offered on Monday Breathwork for Performance: The Next Level – Quality, Dynamics, Power
    11:45AM-1:15PM SARAH SKINNER 15 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Veil – Emotive Qualities and Breath
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Ranya Renée “Tarab (musical ecstasy) from the music and dance perspective and why interaction with the audience helps facilitate tarab for performers and their audiences”

    2:45-4:15PM TJARDA SOLD OUT – extra maslter class aith Tjarda on Monday The Way You Make Me Feel
    4:30-6:00PM AEPRIL SCHAILE 10 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Melancholia
    PATH C – Musicality and Timing – Room 3 SOLD OUT as a Path
    10-11:30AM ANASMA and PETE LIST Only 2 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR The Body Instrument: When Beatboxing Meets Dance
    11:45AM-1:15PM ASZMARA SOLD OUT – An extra master class with Aszmara is offered Monday Emotion in Motion – Connecting Emotion to Music and Audience
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Donna Mejia “Spotlight on Hyper-sexuality: Historical Perspectives, Projections, Gender Expectations, and Our Choices”

    2:45-4:15PM OREET 10 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Enhance Your Timing
    4:30-6:00PM DONNA MEJIA SOLD OUT – An extra class with Donna is offered Saturday as well as a Monday master class Impulse, Momentum, and Fluidity
    Show
    8:30PM CURATED SHOW AT DNA THEATER

    SATURDAY

    9:15AM REGISTRATION, CHECK-IN
    PATH D – Partnering & Relationships Onstage – Room 1
    10-11:30AM KAESHI 15 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Dance As One With Others
    11:45AM-1:15PM BLANCA 9 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Relationships: Duets & Trios
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, SHOPPING SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2PM Kierra Foster-Ba “Welcome to the 5Rhythms® The Movement Practice of Gabrielle Roth”

    2-2:30PM Sandralis Gines: Performance make-up 101

    2:45-4:15PM ASZMARA 7 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Partnering & Patterning
    4:30-6:00PM ANASMA and RANYA RENÉE Only 7 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR – An extra coaching session with Anasma and Ranya is offered Monday Impromptu Fun with Unusual Props
    PATH E – Big Bang Performer – Room 2 SOLD OUT as a Path
    10-11:30AM YASMINA RAMZY SOLD OUT – An extra class with Yasmina is offered Saturday Heavy Hitting Hips
    11:45AM-1:15PM RANYA RENÉE Only 1 spot left – Two extra coaching sessions and an extra master class are offered with Ranya on Monday – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Embrace the Unknown: Fearless “Flying-Blind” Drum Solos
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, SHOPPING SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Panel Discussion 1 – “Judging performances: competitions, curated shows, auditions…”

    2:45-4:15PM OREET SOLD OUT Extend your Body, Fill the Stage
    4:30-6:00PM DALIA CARELLA SOLD OUT – an extra master class is available with Dalia on Monday Presence – How to Create a “Star Power Performance”
    PATH F – Expansion & Contraction for Body & Space – Room 3 SOLD OUT as a Path
    10-11:30AM DONNA MEJIA SOLD OUT – An extra class with Donna is offered Saturday as well as a Monday master class Dancing Lushly: The training tools of extension and concentric contraction in building emotive expression
    11:45AM-1:15PM ILLAN SOLD OUT – An extra class with Illan is offered Saturday as well as a Monday master class Self control: Pathways and Space
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, SHOPPING SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Shira “The Queen of Theaters & other Egyptian Legends”

    2:45-4:15PM TJARDA Only 3 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Extra Large, Large, Small, Extra Small Movement
    4:30-6:00PM ANAHID Only 3 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Staging and the Use of Space
    Show

    ROOM 4

    10-11:30AM ILLAN SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Personal interpretation of a choreography
    11:45AM-1:15PM DONNA MEJIA SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Clarifying Technique: The Art of Refinement and Physical Integrity
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, OPEN STAGE PERFORMANCE SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Open stage performance

    2:45-4:15PM YASMINA RAMZY SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    Workshop X!

    8:30PM CURATED SHOW AT DNA THEATER

    SUNDAY

    9:15AM REGISTRATION, CHECK-IN
    PATH G – Creative Approaches – Room 1
    10-11:30AM ANASMA Only 1 spot left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Under the Sea
    11:45AM-1:15PM SARAH SKINNER 12 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Iconic Characters
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, SHOPPING SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Alia Thabit “Spontaneous Construction”

    2:45-4:15PM KAESHI 13 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Intention Through Movement
    4:30-6:00PM TJARDA Only 5 spots left – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR The Creative Lab
    PATH H – Dancer’s Toolkit – Room 2 SOLD OUT as a Path
    10-11:30AM DONNA MEJIA SOLD OUT – An extra class with Donna is offered Saturday as well as a Monday master class Attending to Details: Warming Up Wisely
    11:45AM-1:15PM ILLAN SOLD OUT – An extra class with Illan is offered Saturday as well as a Monday master class Release: Let it Go…
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, SHOPPING SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR

    1:30-2:30PM Armineh “Financially Successful Dance Theater Production”

    2:45-4:15PM ANAHID SOLD OUT Dance of the Almeh (classical Arabic dance) (isolations and balancing)
    4:30-6:00PM ELENA LENTINI SOLD OUT – An extra class with Elena is offered Monday Rumba Flamenca with Fan for the Oriental Dancer
    PATH I – Masculine/Feminine – Room 3 SOLD OUT
    10-11:30AM YASMINA RAMZY Only 4 spots left – An extra class with Yasmina is offered Saturday – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Fearless Femininity
    11:45AM-1:15PM AEPRIL SCHAILE SOLD OUT The Sacred Whore
    LUNCH PANEL DISCUSSION, ELECTIVES, SHOPPING

    1:30-2:30PM Panel Discussion 2 “Humor in performance”

    2:45-4:15PM ILLAN SOLD OUT – An extra class with Illan is offered Saturday as well as a Monday master class Masculine/Feminine
    4:30-6:00PM ANASMA and RANYA RENÉE Only 4 spots left – An extra coaching session with Anasma and Ranya is offered Monday – SALES ONLY POSSIBLE AT THE DOOR Gender Bender
    Show
    7:30PM – Doors open at 7PM CLOSING SHOW AND PARTY AT JEBON

    MONDAY- PROGRAM ANNOUNCED SOON!

    10:30 AM REGISTRATION, CHECK-IN
    ROOM O
    11AM-12:30PM BLANCA and RANYA RENÉE Only 4 spots left – SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10PM Performance Coaching Session
    12:45-2:15PM ANASMA and RANYA RENÉE Only 1 spot left – SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Performance Coaching Session
    2:30-4PM BLANCA and RANYA RENÉE SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Physicalizing the Sensual in Dance

    ROOM E

    11AM-12:30PM DONNA MEJIA SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Beyond Stationary Practice: Transnational Fusion in Full-Blown Motion
    12:45-2:15PM ILLAN SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Tetris
    2:30-4PM ANASMA and TJARDA SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Creative Duet Floorwork

    ROOM K

    11AM-12:30PM DALIA CARELLA SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Spanish Arabic Posturing and Movement
    12:45-2:15PM ASZMARA SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Turkish Fire Flavor
    2:30-4PM ELENA LENTINI SALES AVAILABLE ON OUR STORE UNTIL SUNDAY AT 10 PM Design in Dance




    E-mail Address *
    First Name *
    Dance Name (optional)
    Last Name




    E-mail Address *
    First Name *
    Dance Name (optional)
    Last Name
    Theatrical Logo Banner