Theatrical Bellydance Conference | New York City

Donate to Theatrical Bellydance!
We wish to bring people together, to allow diverse artists to find common ground and interests. This is an environment where dancers of all bellydance styles can work together in classes, learn together and learn from each other. The instructors, who come from a variety of bellydance genres and backgrounds of experience, will be offering workshops that will have something for everyone; not just focused on genre-specific bellydance technique, but more on universals that everyone can feel a part of, and that you can apply to your own work.

2010 Curated shows with include the featured teachers and few selected featured performers.
Full conference registrants will have a chance to sign up for open-stage performance slots on a first-come first-served basis.

2010 DNA THEATER Curated concerts – Different programs each night! Come to all three – $10 discount for purchase of three or more tix!

Purchase tickets on our store or through Brown Paper Ticket here or call 1-800-838-3006.

Please note: Earlier start time on Thursday.

THURSDAY JULY 8th (8:00pm)
(Opening night reception after the show)

Yael Becker ( Israel )
Uyum Dans ( New York )
Dalia Carella Dance Collective ( New York )
Zahava ( New York )
Sira & Yasmine ( New York )
Blanca ( New York )
Sarah Johannson Locke ( New York )
Dalia Carella ( New York )
Roula Said ( Toronto )
Anasma (New York/Paris)
Alchemy Tribal Collective ( New York )
Ranya Renee ( New York )
Aszmara ( New York )
Samara ( New York )

FRIDAY JULY 9th (9:00pm)
Mystical Hips ( New York )
Bellyqueen & Friends ( New York )
Dunya and Core Alembic ( New York )
Elisheva ( New York )
Hanan ( Miami )
Amar – Pierre Khoury ( Montreal )
Alexia (Kim Leary) & Groove Merchant Drum & Dance Ensemble and Lisa Botalico(New Jersey)
JeniViva ( New York )
Kaeshi Chai and PURE ( New York )
Zoe Anwar ( Madrid )
Andrea Anwar, The Enchantress of Bioluminosity trio ( New York )
Lena Helt ( Stockholm )
Ayshe and Cult of Isis ( New York )

SATURDAY JULY 10th (9:00pm)
Mosaic Dance Theater ( New York )
Eugenia Hu ( Washington , DC / Boston )
Puela Lunaris ( New York )
Blanca and Ensemble ( New York )
Tara ( California )
Lotus Niraja (Baltimore)
Nadia Maria Michaels and Dancers ( New York )
Aepril Schaile ( Salem , Mass. )
Angelika Nemeth ( California )
Fahtiem (California)
Niraja Dance Company (Baltimore)
Not the Jamal Twins – Roula and Ranya ( Toronto / New York )

Friday, July 9th: 6-8pm Dinner Show
Live music by Scott Wilson & Efendi

Saturday, July 10th: 6-8pm Dinner Show
Live music by Beatbox Guitar

July 11th: 7pm-11pm
Closing Night Party

Live music by Souren Baronian, Haig Manoukian, Chris Marashlian and Mal Stein
Performances by:
Jenny C.
Jessenia and the Hip Freaks
More special guest performers to be announced!

Please note: Programs are subject to change without prior notice.

E-mail Address *
First Name *
Dance Name (optional)
Last Name

E-mail Address *
First Name *
Dance Name (optional)
Last Name
Theatrical Logo Banner